CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B85386

Mr. John Allan
International Service Group, Inc.
1571 Grandview Drive
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of parts of electronic locks from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated May 8, 1997, on behalf of Nanotechnology, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of subassemblies for the Nanolox-B electronic lock. The articles are a case and a core mechanism. The parts do not contain any electronics. The case comprises the outer body with four coil-spring loaded steel push buttons and a battery holder inside. The core mechanism contains the internal latching mechanism, a spring latch held between two circular metal pieces with a hole for the spindle. The illustration on the right is of the completed lock.

The applicable subheading for the parts will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, other locks, other, door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division